Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Catalyst 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Catalyst 2016
Register Today!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Elementary - intermediate (4-7)
General (K-12)
Secondary - Junior (8-10)
Secondary - Senior (11-12)
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, October 21
A209
10:15am •
6-10: Hands-On, Minds-On: Engaging Youth with Science!
12:30pm •
6-10: Hands-On, Minds-On: Engaging Youth with Science!
2:00pm •
K-12: Collaborative Science & Marine Stewardship: Inquiring into BC's Great Bear Sea
A210
10:15am •
K-7: Nelson Science - New resources for a new curriculum.
12:30pm •
K-7: Nelson Science - New resources for a new curriculum.
2:00pm •
8-9: Inquiry based assessment using connected themes in the new Science 8 and 9 curriculum.
A217
10:15am •
11-12: Starting a Biotech Program one piece of equipment at a time
12:30pm •
11-12: Improve Student Engagement using Pop-Culture in your Life Science Class
A218
10:15am •
K-12: Teaching, Assessing and Evaluating Student Inquiry
2:00pm •
11-12: Gravity visualized - warped space time and black holes
B210
12:30pm •
8-12: Inheritance and Health
2:00pm •
8-12: Inheritance and Health
B211
10:15am •
K-12: FortisBC Energy Leaders - curriculum resource
2:00pm •
K-7: Energy Literacy in the classroom and beyond through Energy is Awesome Program
B213/214
10:15am •
1-6: Eix & Eix - Hands on Science
12:30pm •
7-10: Eix & Eix - Hands on Science
B230
10:15am •
K-12: Inquiry, Devices & Probes in the 21st Century Science Classroom
12:30pm •
8-9: Inquiry and Curricular Competencies – Making them work in the grade 8/9 classroom
2:00pm •
8-10: Know-Do-Understand - Assessing & Engaging Students for Deeper Understanding
B231
10:15am •
K-12: Inquiry-based Science: Simple Strategies to Promote Inquiry Learning
12:30pm •
K-12: Designing Inquiry Activities - Adapting Existing Activities for the New Curriculum
2:00pm •
4-7: Beyond Computer Science - Teaching Computational Thinking through an Interdisciplinary Approach
C201
10:15am •
1-3: STEM-based Storytelling in Primary Grades 1, 2 & 3
12:30pm •
4-6: STEM-based Storytelling in Junior Grades 4,5 & 6
2:00pm •
7-8: STEM-based Storytelling in Intermediate Grades 7 & 8
C209/210
10:15am •
10-12: Secondary Science Curriculum DRAFTS: Re-cap and Feedback
12:30pm •
5-9: Science First Peoples 5-9
2:00pm •
5-9: Science First Peoples 5-9
C213
10:15am •
8-10: Low-tech Ideas to Lift Your Lessons
12:30pm •
8-10: Low-tech Ideas to Lift Your Lessons
2:00pm •
K-7: The Classroom Gardener
D216
10:15am •
11-12: Using Moodle in Senior Sciences
12:30pm •
11-12: Using technology to promote high quality science education online and face-to-face
2:00pm •
K-12: BC Science Teachers' Association & Me
D217
10:15am •
9: BC Hydro Energy Investigations - gr. 9
12:30pm •
6-7: BC Hydro Energy Connections - gr. 6/7
D218
10:15am •
11-12: Standards Based Grading
12:30pm •
11-12: Low Tech to High Tech: Using Playdough, Cell Phones and Moodle to increase understanding in senior biology courses
2:00pm •
11-12: Low Tech to High Tech: Using Playdough, Cell Phones and Moodle to increase understanding in senior biology courses
D219
10:15am •
7-9: Hands on Agriculture Programs for your Classroom (gr. 7-9)
12:30pm •
K-12: Science & Sustainability – 21st century tools to critically investigate sustainability and ourselves (SLS)
2:00pm •
K-9: Science Fair Projects and the New BC Science Curriculum
GYM
8:30am •
Welcome and Keynote
9:15am •
Ignite Presentations
11:30am •
Lunch
11:45am •
AGM
3:30pm •
Have a great day! Thanks for joining us at Catalyst 2016!
Rotunda
7:30am •
Registration
TBA
9:45am •
Coffee Break
1:45pm •
Break
Timezone
Catalyst 2016
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
A209
A210
A217
A218
B210
B211
B213/214
B230
B231
C201
C209/210
C213
D216
D217
D218
D219
GYM
Rotunda
TBA
Filter By Type
Elementary - intermediate (4-7)
General (K-12)
Secondary - Junior (8-10)
Secondary - Senior (11-12)
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
CH
Christina Hendry
Ivonne Bayona
Sam Barnum
TB
Travis Busschaert
DB
Dan Butler
Amanda Dunn
Jennifer Kirkey
BIOZONE Corporation
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, October 21
Venue
A209
A210
A217
A218
B210
B211
B213/214
B230
B231
C201
C209/210
C213
D216
D217
D218
D219
GYM
Rotunda
TBA
Session Type
Elementary - intermediate (4-7)
General (K-12)
Secondary - Junior (8-10)
Secondary - Senior (11-12)
Other Filters
Popular